1. NOW WRAP YOUR MIND AROUND THAT....
[…] This statute is also designed to enforce the “reasonable expectations” of the shareholders, with the statute specifically providing that written agreements, including buy-sell agreements and other agreements between or among shareholders and/or the company (some of which are discussed above), are “presumed” to reflect the parties’ reasonable expectations as to matters dealt with in the agreements. Minn. Stat. § 302A.751 Subd. 3a.
        1. The second statute, more specifically focused on statutory corporate governance violations, is Minn. Stat. § 302A.467. Section 467 provides that “[i]f a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter, a court in this state may, in an action brought by a shareholder of the corporation, grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances and award expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, to the shareholder.” This statute is discretionary, not mandatory, and grants the courts broad discretion to remedy statutory violations, including violation of the statutory duty of care of an officer/shareholder. Bolander v. Bolander, 703 N.W.2d 529, 548 (Minn. App. 2005).
          1. Section 467 can be successfully paired, for example, with a denial of access to the company’s books and records as required by Minn. Stat. § 302A.461. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 302A.461, 1981 Reporter's Notes (a shareholder's right to inspect corporate records “may be enforced in a proceeding under section 302A.467”); Blohm v. Kelly, 765 N.W.2d 147, 158 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009). However, Section 467 only applies to violations of Chapter 302A. Minn. Stat. § 302A.467 (stating that the court may order equitable relief “[i]f a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter” (emphasis added)); Isaacs v. American Iron & Steel Co., 690 N.W.2d 373, 379 (shareholder may not make claim for equitable relief for violation of company’s bylaws under Section 467; such a claim must be based upon a provision of chapter 302A).
  7. XI. SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEES