1. NOW WRAP YOUR MIND AROUND THAT....
[…] The person seeking indemnification or payment or reimbursement of expenses pursuant to this clause has the burden of establishing that the person is entitled to indemnification or payment or reimbursement of expenses. Minn. Stat. § 302A.521. subd. 6.
          3. Section 521 also provides that the termination of a proceeding by “judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent does not, of itself, establish that the person did not meet the criteria set forth in this subdivision.” Id., subd. 2(b). In Augustine v.